District’s 296 ANC races draw up to five candidates, but two-thirds are uncontested

15 1,840

About a third of the District’s 296 advisory neighborhood commission seats have contested races, based on the candidate list released by the DC Board of Elections last week after the petition deadline for the Nov. 6 election.

The number is likely to fluctuate before the ballot is set. Prospective candidacies for the unpaid, nonpartisan positions are subject to challenge if they do not have enough valid signatures from registered voters in their single-member districts. A 10-day challenge period began Saturday, with the board’s decision on any challenges due by Sept. 10.

Traditionally, there are also a number of write-in candidates, particularly for seats with no one listed on the ballot. Last week’s Board of Elections list shows that there are 15 such single-member districts scattered across the city — except in wards 6 and 8, where there’s at least one candidate for every seat.

In comparing the candidate list to the register of current commissioners on the Office of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions website, The DC Line identified 202 incumbents seeking re-election, with about one-third of them facing one or more opponents in their bids for another two-year term.

Citywide, there are nine races with three candidates vying for a seat, four races with four candidates, and one race with five candidates. Only one of those — a race in Ward 6 — doesn’t feature an incumbent.

Just two commissions — ANC 3B and ANC 4D — have no contested races. ANC 3B, which encompasses Glover Park and Cathedral Heights, is also one of the few where all of the incumbents are seeking another term. The others are ANC 3E, ANC 3/4G and ANC 6E.

The contested races are unevenly distributed among the city’s eight wards and 40 commissions, with the highest numbers in wards 4, 5, 7 and 8. Ward 1 has 11 competitive races; Ward 2, nine; Ward 3, seven; Ward 4, 14; Ward 5, 16; Ward 6, 12; Ward 7, 15; and Ward 8, 16. (This tally counts the contested race in Chevy Chase, which straddles wards 3 and 4, in the totals for both.)

Southwest DC, the site of extensive development, is also seeing a notable number of contested advisory neighborhood commission races this year. (Photo by Brady Holt)

Southwest’s ANC 6D is particularly competitive, with challengers in five of its seven districts and a four-way race to replace a departing incumbent. ANC 8E, which comprises Congress Heights, Valley Green and Washington Highlands, also has five of its seven seats contested, with one three-way race and one five-way race. Several other commissions — including ANC 1C in Adams Morgan; ANC 1D in Mount Pleasant; ANC 4C in the Petworth/16th Street Heights area; and ANC 7B in Fairfax Village, Hillcrest, Penn Branch and Randle Highlands — have at least half of the seats contested.

Among the notable longtime commissioners in wards 1, 2, 3 and 4 drawing challengers are Jack McKay, first elected as a Mount Pleasant commissioner in 2002; Ed Solomon, first elected in Burleith in 2004; Judi Jones, first elected to represent the Takoma and Lamond-Riggs neighborhoods in 2004; Wilson Reynolds, first elected in Adams Morgan in 2006; and Lee Brian Reba, first elected in Woodley Park in 2008. In ANC 5E, incumbents Sylvia M. Pinkney and C. Dianne Barnes — both first elected in 2012 — face contested races, as does incumbent Bradley Ashton Thomas, who faces a rematch against former commissioner Joyce Robinson-Paul after defeating her in 2014 and losing to her in 2012. In ANC 5D, Peta-Gay Lewis — also first elected in 2012 — has a challenger.

In Southwest’s ANC 6D, incumbents Andy Litsky and Roger Moffatt — both members of the commission’s predecessor when the neighborhood was redistricted from Ward 2 to Ward 6 after the 2000 Census — have opponents in their re-election bids. So does Alex Padro, a member of ANC 6E who was first elected to represent his Shaw neighborhood in 2000, long before the area’s transition from Ward 2 after the 2010 Census.

In Ward 7, eight longtime incumbents — Phillip J. Hammond, Robin Hammond Marlin, Patricia Malloy, Antawan Holmes, Dorothy Douglas, Jo-Anne Prue, Charlene Exum and Karen Settles — have challengers. Douglas was first elected in 2002, Martin and Malloy in 2004, Hammond and Prue in 2008, and Holmes in 2012. Exum and Settles have held seats on ANC 7F since 2012, but had served on ANC 7A prior to boundary-shuffling in the last round of redistricting. In Ward 8, multi-term commissioners with challengers include Holly Muhammad, Charles H. Wilson, Anthony Muhammad and Stephen A. Slaughter.

Some of the election opponents are themselves veterans of ANC politics. Challenging ANC 2E’s Solomon is Kishan Putta, who served on the Dupont Circle commission before moving to Burleith. And in Ward 4’s Colonial Village, there’s an ANC 4A contest between incumbent Phyllis Green and activist Douglass Sloan, one of her predecessors as the single-member district’s representative.

Here’s a full listing of the candidates who submitted petitions, broken down by ANC. If you’re not sure offhand which single-member district you live in, the information is available by entering your address into this tool on the DC government website.

This post has been updated to correct information on the ANC 5E incumbents and on the neighborhoods served by ANC 5C.

 

ANC 1A

Columbia Heights / Park View

1A01

  • Layla Bonnot
  • Ernest Johnson

1A02

  • Teresa A. Edmonson
  • Amr Kotb

1A03

  • Zach Rybarczyk (incumbent)

1A04

  • Matthew Goldschimdt

1A05

  • Christine Miller (incumbent)

1A06

  • Angelica Castanon (incumbent)

1A07

  • Jen Bundy

1A08

  • Kent C. Boese (incumbent)

1A09

  • Michael Wray

1A10

  • Rashida Brown (incumbent)

1A11

  • Dotti Love Wade (incumbent)

1A12

  • No candidate on the ballot

 

ANC 1B

Columbia Heights / LeDroit Park / Pleasant Plains / Shaw / U Street / Howard University / Lower Georgia Avenue

1B01

  • Anita Norman (incumbent)

1B02

  • Caleb-Michael Files
  • Dan Orlaskey

1B03

  • Sedrick Muhammad (incumbent)

1B04

  • Jon D. Squicciarini (incumbent)

1B05

  • James Cordes
  • Christopher Ede-Calton

1B06

  • Jen Bristol (incumbent)

1B07

  • Jessica Smith (incumbent)

1B08

  • Joshua R. Mater (incumbent)

1B09

  • James A. Turner (incumbent)

1B10

  • Danny Delaney

1B11

  • Robb Hudson (incumbent)

1B12

  • Dan Winston

 

ANC 1C

Adams Morgan

1C01

  • Amir Irani (incumbent)
  • Margaret Elizabeth Carlson

1C02

  • Hector Huezo (incumbent)
  • Bridget Pooley

1C03

  • Ted Guthrie (incumbent)

1C04

  • Douglas Ely

1C05

  • Damiana Dendy

1C06

  • Jacob Grubman
  • Michaela Wright

1C07

  • Japer Bowles
  • Wilson Reynolds (incumbent)

1C08

  • Amanda Fox Perry (incumbent)

 

ANC 1D

Mount Pleasant

1D01

  • Jon Stewart (incumbent)

1D02

  • Robin Sandenburgh

1D03

  • Leila Corcoran
  • Jack McKay (incumbent)

1D04

  • Janina Olarte Quilacio
  • Yasmin Romero-Latin (incumbent)

1D05

  • Greg Boyd
  • Chelsea A. Allinger
  • Stuart Karaffa (incumbent)

 

ANC 2A

Foggy Bottom / West End

2A01

  • Patrick Kennedy (incumbent)

2A02

  • Nicole Goldin

2A03

  • Trupti J. Patel

2A04

  • William K. Smith (incumbent)
  • Elena V. Son

2A05

  • Philip Schrefer (incumbent)

2A06

  • Jeri Epstein

2A07

  • Detrick D. Campbell (incumbent)

2A08

  • No candidate on ballot

 

ANC 2B

Dupont Circle

2B01

  • Matthew H. Sampson

2B02

  • Annette C. Stock
  • Daniel Warwick (incumbent)

2B03

  • Lucky Barbieri
  • Vincent E. Slatt

2B04

  • Nick Delle Donne (incumbent)
  • Aaron Landry

2B05

  • Randy D. Downs (incumbent)

2B06

  • Mike Silverstein (incumbent)

2B07

  • Kari Cunningham (incumbent)

2B08

  • Beverly Schwartz (incumbent)

2B09

  • Ed Hanlon

 

ANC 2C

Chinatown / Downtown / Penn Quarter

2C01

  • Michael D. Shankle
  • John Tinpe (incumbent)

2C02

  • Jamaal T. Burton

2C03

  • Kevin Wilsey (incumbent)

 

ANC 2D

Sheridan-Kalorama

2D01

  • David R. Bender (incumbent)

2D02

  • Rick Guinee
  • Jeff Nestler

 

ANC 2E

Georgetown / Burleith / Hillandale

2E01

  • Kishan Putta
  • Ed Solomon (incumbent)

2E02

  • Joe Gibbons (incumbent)

2E03

  • Rick Murphy (incumbent)

2E04

  • Anna Landre

2E05

  • Lisa Palmer (incumbent)

2E06

  • Gwendolyn Lohse
  • Jim Wilcox (incumbent)

2E07

Elizabeth H. Miller

2E08

  • Matias Burdman

 

ANC 2F

Logan Circle

2F01

  • Jason Forman (incumbent)

2F02

  • John Guggenmos (incumbent)

2F03

  • Tom Alexander

2F04

  • John Fanning (incumbent)

2F05

  • Ron Rubin (incumbent)

2F06

  • Ian Simon

2F07

  • Kevin J. Sylvester (incumbent)

2F08

  • Janice Ferbee
  • Kevin Wenzel

 

ANC 3B

Glover Park / Cathedral Heights

3B01

  • Ann Lane Mladinov (incumbent)

3B02

  • Jackie Blumenthal (incumbent)

3B03

  • Melissa Lane (incumbent)

3B04

  • Mary C. Young (incumbent)

3B05

  • Brian G. Turmail (incumbent)

 

ANC 3C

Cathedral Heights / Cleveland Park / Woodland Normanstone / Massachusetts Avenue Heights / McLean Gardens / Woodley Park

3C01

  • John Grill
  • Lee Brian Reba (incumbent)

3C02

  • Jason Fink

3C03

  • Jimmy Dubois

3C04

  • Beau Finley (incumbent)

3C05

  • Emma Hersh (incumbent)

3C06

  • Angela Bradbery (incumbent)

3C07

  • Maureen Kinlan Boucher (incumbent)

3C08

  • Victoria Gersten
  • Marilyn V. Sheneman

3C09

  • Nancy J. MacWood (incumbent)

 

ANC 3D

American University / Berkley / Foxhall / Kent / New Mexico/Cathedral / Palisades / Spring Valley / Wesley Heights

3D01

  • Chuck Elkins (incumbent)

3D02

  • Troy Kravitz (incumbent)

3D03

  • Paige Ela

3D04

  • Michael Sriqui (incumbent)

3D05

  • Heather Gustafson
  • Alan Karnofsky

3D06

  • No candidate on ballot

3D07

  • Taylor Berlin (incumbent)

3D08

  • Christine Warnke

3D09

  • J.P. Szymkowicz

3D10

  • No candidate on ballot

 

ANC 3E

Tenleytown / American University Park / Friendship Heights / Chevy Chase / Wakefield / Fort Gaines

3E01

  • Greg Ehrhardt (incumbent)

3E02

  • Elizabeth Callanan Mitchell
  • Amy B. Hall (incumbent)

3E03

  • Jonathan Bender (incumbent)

3E04

  • Tom Quinn (incumbent)

3E05

  • Jonathan McHugh (incumbent)

 

ANC 3F

North Cleveland Park / Forest Hills / Tenleytown

3F01

  • David Dickinson (incumbent)

3F02

  • Dave Donaldson
  • Carolinn A. Kuebler

3F03

  • Naomi Rutenberg (incumbent)

3F04

  • No candidate on ballot

3F05

  • Andrea Molod (incumbent)

3F06

  • Monika Nemeth
  • William J. Sittig (incumbent)

3F07

  • Patrick Jakopchek (incumbent)

 

ANC 3/4G

Chevy Chase

3G01

  • Abraham Clayman (incumbent)

3G02

  • Chanda Tuck-Garfield (incumbent)

3G03

  • Randy Speck (incumbent)

3G04

  • Rebecca Maydak (incumbent)

3G05

  • Jerry Malitz (incumbent)
  • Deean Rubin

3G06

  • Dan Bradfield (incumbent)

3G07

  • Christopher Fromboluti (incumbent)

 

ANC 4A

North Portal Estates / Colonial Village / Crestwood / 16th Street Heights / Brightwood / Shepherd Park

4A01

  • Phyllis Green (incumbent)
  • Douglass Sloan

4A02

  • Stacey Lincoln (incumbent)
  • Iris Parks

4A03

  • Stephen A. “Steve” Whatley (incumbent)

4A04

  • Jasmine Byrd
  • Patience R. Singleton (incumbent)

4A05

  • Deborah Pope (incumbent)

4A06

  • Candace Tiana Nelson

4A07

  • No candidate on ballot

4A08

  • Gale Black (incumbent)

 

ANC 4B

Takoma / Lamond Riggs / Manor Park

4B01

  • Andre R. Carley (incumbent)
  • Evan Yeats

4B02

  • Erin Palmer
  • Tanya Topolewski (incumbent)

4B03

  • Scot Knickerbocker (incumbent)

4B04

  • Brenda Parks (incumbent)

4B05

  • No candidate on ballot

4B06

  • Natalee S. Snider (incumbent)

4B07

  • Geoff Bromaghim
  • Alice W. Gilmore
  • Judi Jones (incumbent)

4B08

  • Alison Brooks
  • James W. Thomas

4B09

  • Tischa Cockrell (incumbent)
  • LaRoya A. Huff

 

ANC 4C

Petworth / 16th Street Heights

4C01

  • Charlotte Nugent (incumbent)
  • Salina P. Waddy

4C02

  • Maria Barry (incumbent)

4C03

  • Ulysses E. Campbell (incumbent)
  • Ashik Siddique

4C04

  • No candidate on ballot

4C05

  • Debbie Matties
  • Benjamin Underwood

4C06

  • Bennett Hilley (incumbent)

4C07

  • Kreig Rajaram
  • Kim Varzi

4C08

  • Timothy A. Jones (incumbent)

4C09

  • Tearsa Coates
  • Steven Feingold

4C10

  • Jonah Goodman (incumbent)

 

ANC 4D

Petworth

4D01

  • Peter Tabor

4D02

  • Renée L. Bowser (incumbent)

4D03

  • Aaron Polkey

4D04

  • Jamie Barden (incumbent)

4D05

  • Krystal Branton (incumbent)

4D06

  • Jonathan Nobil

 

ANC 5A

Brookland / Fort Lincoln / Fort Totten / Lamond-Riggs / Michigan Park / North Michigan Park / Queens Chapel / Woodridge

5A01

  • Diamond Barbour
  • Frank Wilds (incumbent)

5A02

  • Grace J. Lewis (incumbent)

5A03

  • Cary Clennon
  • Emily Singer Lucio

5A04

  • No candidate on ballot

5A05

  • Ronnie Edwards (incumbent)
  • Earl McDermott

5A06

  • Jamaal Lampkin (incumbent)

5A07

  • Sandra “Sandi” Washington (incumbent)

5A08

  • Gordon-Andrew Fletcher (incumbent)

 

ANC 5B

Woodridge / Queens Chapel / Portions of Rhode Island Avenue, North Michigan Park, Michigan Park and Brookland

5B01

  • Gayle Carley (incumbent)

5B02

  • Ursula Higgins (incumbent)

5B03

  • Henri Makembe (incumbent)

5B04

  • Ra Amin

5B05

  • John J. Feeley Jr. (incumbent)
  • Landon Jones

 

ANC 5C

Arboretum / Brentwood / Fort Lincoln / Gateway / Langdon / Woodridge

5C01

  • Gail A. Brevard (incumbent)
  • Henry Coppola
  • Laurence Telson

5C02

  • Walter Deleon
  • Lauren Rogers

5C03

  • Robert Looper III (incumbent)

5C04

  • Jacqueline Manning (incumbent)

5C05

  • Darlene Oliver

5C06

  • Thaddeus James
  • LaMonica Jeffrey (incumbent)
  • Kirsten Solomon

5C07

  • Luke Cieslewicz
  • Jeremiah Montague Jr.

 

ANC 5D

Carver-Langston / Ivy City / Trinidad

5D01

  • Peta-Gay Lewis (incumbent)
  • Ryan Linehan

5D02

  • Keisha L. Shropshire (incumbent)

5D03

  • Steven Motley

5D04

  • Bernice S. Blacknell (incumbent)

5D05

  • Walter Teddy Largent Jr
  • Sydelle Moore

5D06

  • Jason E. Burkett
  • Romello Goodman

5D07

  • Clarence Lee (incumbent)

 

ANC 5E

Bates / Bloomingdale / Brookland / Catholic University / Eckington / Edgewood / Hanover / Truxton Circle

5E01

  • No candidate on ballot

5E02

  • Patricia L. Williams (incumbent)

5E03

  • Cortney Segmen
  • Eugene Sims

5E04

  • Mary L. Farmer-Allen
  • Shannon Lynch
  • Sylvia M. Pinkney (incumbent)
  • Shelley A. Vinyard

5E05

  • Joyce Robinson-Paul
  • Bradley Ashton Thomas (incumbent)

5E06

  • Karla M. Lewis
  • Patricia (Pat) Mitchell

5E07

  • Bertha G. Holliday (incumbent)

5E08

  • Robert Vinson Brannum

5E09

  • Dianne Barnes (incumbent)
  • Sam Bonar
  • Rae Sullivan
  • Kirby Vining

5E10

  • Nancy Darlene Jones (incumbent)

 

ANC 6A

Stanton Park / North Lincoln Park / Rosedale

6A01

  • Marie-Claire Brown (incumbent)

6A02

  • Phil Toomajian (incumbent)

6A03

  • Mike Soderman (incumbent)
  • Ramin Taheri

6A04

  • Amber Gove (incumbent)

6A05

  • Alan Chargin
  • Ruth Ann Hudson

6A06

  • H.J. Amons Sr.
  • Stephanie Zimny (incumbent)

6A07

  • Sondra Phillips-Gilbert (incumbent)

6A08

  • Brian Alcorn

 

ANC 6B

Capitol Hill / Southeast

6B01

  • Jennifer E. Samolyk (incumbent)

6B02

  • Gerald Sroufe (incumbent)

6B03

  • Brian Ready

6B04

  • Kirsten Oldenburg (incumbent)

6B05

  • Steve Holtzman
  • Taylor Kuether

6B06

  • Corey Holman

6B07

  • Kelly Waud (incumbent)

6B08

  • Chander Jayaraman (incumbent)

6B09

  • Kasie Clark

6B10

  • Kathryn Denise Rucker Krepp (incumbent)

 

ANC 6C

Near Northeast / Union Station / Penn Quarter

6C01

  • Christine Healey (incumbent)

6C02

  • Karen Wirt (incumbent)

6C03

  • Jay Adelstein

6C04

  • Mark Eckenwiler (incumbent)

6C05

  • Chad M. Ernst
  • Joel Kelty

6C06

  • Robb Dooling

 

ANC 6D

Southwest / Navy Yard / Buzzard Point

6D01

  • Gail Fast (incumbent)
  • Clayton Aristotle Rosenberg

6D02

  • Anna Forgie
  • Cara Lea Shockley (incumbent)

6D03

  • Ron Collins (incumbent)

6D04

  • Haley M. Ashcom
  • Andy Litsky (incumbent)

6D05

  • Anthony Dale
  • Roger Moffatt (incumbent)

6D06

  • Rhonda Natalie Hamilton (incumbent)

6D07

  • Edward Daniels
  • Dr. Letty E. Maxwell
  • Brant J. Miller
  • Patrick Witte

 

ANC 6E

Shaw / Northwest One / Mount Vernon Square / Mount Vernon Triangle

6E01

  • Alexander M. “Alex” Padro (incumbent)
  • Mary A. Sutherland

6E02

  • Anthony Brown (incumbent)
  • Eugene Simms

6E03

  • Frank Wiggins (incumbent)

6E04

  • David Jaffe (incumbent)

6E05

  • Alex Marriott (incumbent)

6E06

  • Alvin Judd Sr. (incumbent)

6E07

  • Kevin M. Rogers (incumbent)

 

ANC 7B

Fairfax Village / Hillcrest / Penn Branch / Randle Highlands

7B01

  • Patricia Howard-Chittams

7B02

  • Tiffany L. Brown (incumbent)

7B03

  • No candidate on ballot

7B04

  • Phillip J. Hammond (incumbent)
  • Nicole Smith-McDermott

7B05

  • Villareal “VJ” Johnson
  • Robin Hammond Marlin (incumbent)

7B06

  • Donovan Anderson (incumbent)
  • April Pradier

7B07

  • D.L. Humphrey (incumbent)
  • Jewel Stroman

 

ANC 7C

Deanwood / Burrville / Grant Park / Lincoln Heights

7C01

  • Patricia Malloy (incumbent)
  • Aaron Watkins

7C02

  • Lawrence Bryant Davin
  • Dejuan George

7C03

  • Catherine A. Woods (incumbent)

7C04

  • Anthony Lorenzo Green (incumbent)

7C05

  • Mary L. Gaffney (incumbent)

7C06

  • No candidate on ballot

7C07

  • Antawan Holmes (incumbent)
  • Alexis Payne

 

ANC 7D

Deanwood / Burrville / Grant Park / Lincoln Heights

7D01

  • Tamara Blair
  • Meredith Holmgren
  • Veronica E. Raglin

7D02

  • Siraaj Hasan (incumbent)

7D03

  • Dorothy Douglas (incumbent)
  • Peter Espenschied
  • Matinah Muhammad

7D04

  • Cinque E. Culver
  • Mysiki Valentine
  • Jo-Anne Prue (incumbent)

7D05

  • No candidate on ballot

7D06

  • No candidate on ballot

7D07

  • Artilie Wright

 

ANC 7E

Benning Ridge / Capitol View / Fort Davis / Marshall Heights

7E01

  • Christopher “DOC” Hershey
  • Veda Rasheed
  • Oni Jordan

7E02

  • Linda S. Green (incumbent)

7E03

  • Ebbon A. Allen (incumbent)

7E04

  • Norman T. Dais
  • Takiyah “T.N.” Tate (incumbent)

7E05

  • Victor L. Horton

7E06

  • Delia Houseal

7E07

  • E. Enoh
  • Yolanda Fields

 

ANC 7F

Fort Dupont / Benning Heights-Simple City / Fort Chaplin Park / DC General Hospital and Prison / Woodlawn-Payne Cemetery / Fort Mahan Park

7F01

  • Tyrell M. Holcomb (incumbent)

7F02

  • Terrance Hunter (incumbent)

7F03

  • Sheila Marie Carson Carr (incumbent)

7F04

  • Racquel Codling
  • Charlene Exum (incumbent)

7F05

  • Brittany N. Hughes
  • Karen Settles (incumbent)

7F06

  • Carol E. Fletcher (incumbent)

7F07

  • No candidate on ballot (currently vacant)

 

ANC 8A

Anacostia / Fairlawn / Fort Stanton / Hillsdale

8A01

  • Timothy Barber
  • Kenneth R Davis
  • Holly Muhammad (incumbent)
  • Andrew Pulsirisaroth

8A02

  • Barbara J. Clark (incumbent)

8A03

  • Brian K. Thompson

8A04

  • Troy Donte Prestwood (incumbent)
  • Ronald D. Thompson Jr.

8A05

  • Travon Hawkins (incumbent)
  • Morgann Reeves

8A06

  • Greta J. Fuller (incumbent)
  • Tyon Jones

8A07

  • Hanna Baker

 

ANC 8B

Garfield Heights / Knox Hill / Shipley Terrace

8B01

  • Leonard Lee Watson Jr.
  • Joshua Clark

8B02

  • Paul Trantham (incumbent)

8B03

  • Charles H. Wilson (incumbent)
  • Gerald Thomas Anekwe

8B04

  • Darrell Danny Gaston

8B05

  • Betty Scippio (incumbent)

8B06

  • Human Abdulmalik

8B07

  • Keeon Bassett (incumbent)

 

ANC 8C

Barry Farm / Bolling Air Force Base / Congress Heights / St. Elizabeths Hospital

8C01

  • Mike Austin (incumbent)

8C02

  • Chyla D. Evans
  • (Terry) Teresa Stith (incumbent)

8C03

  • Sharece Crawford (incumbent)

8C04

  • David Jones (incumbent)
  • Regina Sharlita Pixley

8C05

  • Mustafa Abdul-Salaam

8C06

  • Detrice Belt
  • Rhonda Edwards-Hines (incumbent)

8C07

  • Salim Adofo
  • Mary J. Cuthbert (incumbent)

 

ANC 8D

Bellevue / Far Southwest

8D01

  • Patricia “Pat” Carmon (incumbent)

8D02

  • Olivia L. Henderson (incumbent)

8D03

  • Absalom “AB” Jordan (incumbent)

8D04

  • Monique T. Diop (incumbent)

8D05

  • Ellen Armstead

8D06

  • LaVerne R. Glenn (incumbent)

8D07

  • Constance “Connie” Mobley (incumbent)
  • Sean E. Neal

 

ANC 8E

Congress Heights / Valley Green / Washington Highlands

8E01

  • Rufaro Jenkins
  • Joseph B. Johnson (incumbent)
  • Shekita (KiKi) McBroom
  • Adeoye “Oye” Owolewa
  • Julian Purdy

8E02

  • Amanda Beale
  • Cheryl Moore
  • Anthony Muhammad (incumbent)

8E03

  • Bobbie Jean Moss
  • Monica Watts (incumbent)

8E04

  • Kendall Simmons (incumbent)
  • Andre Towner

8E05

  • Christopher L. Hawthorne (incumbent)

8E06

  • Karlene (K.) Armstead (incumbent)

8E07

  • Ron Lassiter
  • Stephen A. Slaughter (incumbent)

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

15 Comments
  1. AMT says

    Quick correction: Joyce Robinson-Paul is a former commissioner for ANC 5E, but she is not the incumbent. She’s challenging incumbent Bradley Thomas, who has held the seat since (if I recall correctly) 2014. The information is correct in the list at the bottom of the story, but the prose names her as the incumbent since 2012.

    1. Chris Kain says

      Thank you for the correction — we’ve updated the information.

  2. Andrew Breza says

    Thanks for the roundup. This is exactly the kind of hyperlocal journalism missing from far too much of the country.

  3. Theodora Brown says

    Fort Lincoln is in 5C.

    1. Chris Kain says

      Thanks for letting us know. We’ll be updating the description of ANC 5C.

  4. […] Amanda Beale is a candidate for Advisory Neighborhood Council 8E02 in Washington, D.C. (ANCs explained at this link.) […]

  5. […] Amanda Beale is a candidate for Advisory Neighborhood Council 8E02 in Washington, D.C. (ANCs explained at this link.) […]

  6. […] Amanda Beale is a candidate for Advisory Neighborhood Council 8E02 in Washington, D.C. (ANCs explained at this link.) […]

  7. […] Amanda Beale is a candidate for Advisory Neighborhood Council 8E02 in Washington, D.C. (ANCs explained at this link.) […]

  8. […] Amanda Beale is a candidate for Advisory Neighborhood Council 8E02 in Washington, D.C. (ANCs explained at this link.) […]

  9. […] Amanda Beale is a candidate for Advisory Neighborhood Council 8E02 in Washington, D.C. (ANCs defined at this hyperlink.) […]

  10. […] Amanda Beale’s campaign site was still up as of Monday afternoon. An explanation of ANCs can be found at this link. […]

  11. […] Amanda Beale’s campaign site was still up as of Monday afternoon. An explanation of ANCs can be found at this link. […]

  12. […] Amanda Beale’s campaign site was still up as of Monday afternoon. An explanation of ANCs can be found at this link. […]

  13. […] A must-read breakdown of the ANC races across town. Alternative title: “Dang, 6D07 back at it again with the white Vans!” The DC Line […]

X